Home OP-ED The P.U. Odor That Encircles the PUC
[…] Both agreements may be illegal, even if the new one is approved by the DGS.

Still, there is little doubt of that approval. All present PUC members were appointed by Gov. Brown, who also named all top officials of the DGS.

So this is the right hand approving what the left hand wants. What’s more, Mr. Brown’s chief of staff, Nancy McFadden, was PG&E’s chief lobbyist in Sacramento before joining him.

Asked under what authority it hired SheppardMullin, the PUC cited state government code section 995.8. That section says a public entity can only hire criminal lawyers to defend present or former officials if “the public entity determines that such defense would be in the best interests of the public entity…”

The PUC would have to hold hearings to make such a circular determination, but it has not.

This makes the big-buck pacts appear illegal, no matter what the DGS might rule.