Home Letters Kutcher’s Latest Message: County’s Attitude Toward Baldwin Hills EIR Is a...
[…] See State CEQA Guidelines § 15040(c).

In all instances, feasible mitigation measures must be adopted and implemented. And feasible project alternatives that are environmentally superior to the proposed project must be implemented. Pub. Res. Code § 21002 ("The Legislature finds and declares that it is the policy of the state that public agencies should not approve projects as proposed if there are feasible alternatives or feasible mitigation measures available which would substantially lessen the significant environmental effects of such projects"); Pub. Res. Code § 21002.1(b) ("Each public agency shall mitigate or avoid the significant effects on the environment of projects that it carries out or approves whenever it is feasible to do so" [emphasis added]); State CEQA Guidelines § 15021(a) ("CEQA establishes a duty for public agencies to avoid or minimize environmental damage where feasible"); and State CEQA Guidelines § 15021(a)(2) ("A public agency should not approve a project as proposed if there are feasible alternatives or