Home News Schwab Responds to Greenberg: There Is No Conflict of Interest
[…] In the Letters, you allege that the City Council has no jurisdiction or authority to consider changes to the Farragut Parking Restrictions and that its review of the matter is narrowly limited to the Procedures adopted on November 12, 2013.  As discussed below, the City Council does have jurisdiction to consider such changes. 

The focus of your contention makes an assumption that Farragut residents have vested rights in the City’s public right-of-way.  This is simply incorrect.  There are no vested or constitutional rights for use of the City’s public right-of-way.  California Vehicle Code Section 22507 provides the City Council with the discretionary authority to establish “…preferential parking privileges to residents and merchants adjacent to the streets for their use…” (emphasis added). Thus, there is no legal mandate to create such preferential parking districts, nor does the Vehicle Code require that a preferential parking district be maintained in perpetuity without change, once it is established.